Food and Drug Administration, HHS.
[…] D. Proposed Changes to Part 607 (Human Blood and Blood Products)
1. Definitions (§ 607.3)
a. Definition of “commercial distribution.” Proposed § 607.3(e) would revise the definition of “commercial distribution” to state that, for foreign establishments, commercial distribution does not include distribution of any blood or blood product that is neither imported nor offered for import into the United States. The preamble to the proposed rule explained that this change was intended to make the definition, insofar as foreign establishments are concerned, consistent with the language of section 510(i)(1) of the act.
FDA received no comments on this provision and has finalized it without change.
b. Definition of “United States agent.” Proposed § 607.3(j) would define “United States agent” as “any person residing or maintaining a place of business in the United States whom a foreign establishment designates as its agent.” This definition was identical to that in proposed § 207.3(a)(11).
(Comment 36) FDA received no comments addressing proposed § 607.3(j).