Food and Drug Administration, HHS.
[…] One comment asked FDA to explain what “ affiliate companies ” and “ joint ownership and control ” are. The comment said that the rule allows reporting by affiliate companies where there is joint ownership and control, but does not explain what those terms mean.
(Response) The act and a commonly used law dictionary can provide some help on interpreting the terms “ affiliate companies ” and “ joint ownership and control.” Section 735(9) of the act (21 U.S.C. 379g(9)) defines “affiliate,” for purposes of fees relating to drugs, as meaning “a business entity that has a relationship with a second business entity if, directly or indirectly—(A) one business entity controls, or has the power to control, the other business entity; or (B) a third party controls, or has power to control both of the business entities.” This definition is similar to one that appears in Black's Law Dictionary, which defines “affiliation,” in terms of corporations, as legally enforceable control of stock of corporations by the same interests (see Black's Law Dictionary 80 (4th ed. 1968)).