Food and Drug Administration, HHS.
[…] If each of these 6,400 device establishments incurred costs of $1,000 to obtain a United States agent, the total industry annual cost would be about $6,400,000.
Similarly, FDA does not know the precise number of drug establishments that would incur costs to retain a United States agent. The agency believes, however, that the added costs for most pharmaceutical firms would be minimal, because under current rules (21 CFR 314.50(a)), all applications and supplements to approved applications must already “contain the name and address of, and be countersigned by, an attorney, agent, or other authorized official who resides or maintains a place of business within the United States.” Bulk drug establishments not holding an approved application could generally rely on the primary purchaser of their product to serve as their United States agent. Thus, while many foreign drug establishments would incur some additional paperwork costs, the additional costs would be minimal.