Food and Drug Administration, HHS.
[…] This may reduce the United States agent's cost for small- and medium-sized firms.
Finally, the agency is not required to prepare a Regulatory Impact Analysis under the Regulatory Flexibility Act, because the rule will not have a significant economic effect on a substantial number of small entities. The term “small entity” is defined (5 U.S.C. 601(6)) to include the term “small business,” which, in turn, is defined (5 U.S.C. 601(3)) to have the “same meaning as the term small business concern.” The term “business concern” is defined by the Small Business Administration (SBA), at 13 CFR 121.105(a), in relevant part, as a business entity “with a place of business located in the United States or which makes a significant contribution to the U.S. economy through payment of taxes or use of American products, materials or labor.” Although some foreign firms would meet the SBA definition of a “business concern” because of their significant contribution to the United States economy (even though they do not operate primarily in the United States), it is unlikely that a substantial number that do not already have a U. S.