Food and Drug Administration, HHS.
[…] FDA received no comments on this provision and has finalized it without change.
9. Inspection of Establishment Registrations and Blood Product Listings (§ 607.37)
Proposed § 607.37 would update the addresses where filed forms are available for inspection or where requests for information regarding blood establishment registration and listing should be sent.
FDA received no comments on this provision and has finalized it without change.
10. Establishment Registration and Blood Product Listing Requirements for Foreign Blood Product Establishments (§ 607.40)
Proposed § 607.40(a) would require foreign establishments to comply with establishment registration requirements in addition to blood product listing requirements. To complement this change, the proposal would revise the title to § 607.40 to read as “Establishment registration and blood product listing requirements for foreign blood product establishments.”
Proposed § 607.40(b) would enable FDA to prohibit the importation of blood products from unregistered foreign establishments, in addition to prohibiting the importation of unlisted blood products.