Food and Drug Administration, HHS.
[…] (Response) FDA declines to revise the rule as suggested by the comment. The comment's claim regarding different regulatory burdens between bulk chemical intermediate product manufacturers and bulk drug substance manufacturers is misleading because it neglects to consider the role of each substance in a drug. Chemical intermediates, in general, are materials that are produced during a manufacturing process and undergo further molecular change or processing before they become an active pharmaceutical ingredient. Bulk drug substances, under § 207.3(a)(4), are substances that are represented for use in a drug and that, “when used in the manufacturing, processing, or packaging of a drug, becomes an active ingredient or finished dosage form of the drug * * *.” Thus, chemical intermediates and bulk drug substances are not alike.