Food and Drug Administration, HHS.
[…] FDA received no comments on this provision and has finalized it without change.
5. Information Required for Establishment Registration and Blood Product Listing (§ 607.25)
Proposed § 607.25(a) would delete the word “ZIP” from the phrase “post office ZIP code.” FDA proposed this change because many foreign countries do not use the term “ZIP” code.
FDA received no comments on this provision and has finalized it without change. However, the agency, on its own initiative, is also amending § 607.25(b)(3) regarding the registration number of a parent establishment. Section 607.25(b)(3), as revised, now clarifies that for each blood product listed, the registration number of the parent establishment is required and that “an establishment not owned, operated, or controlled by another firm or establishment is its own parent establishment.” FDA is making this change to be consistent with changes to the Form FDA 2830 (Blood Establishment Registration and Product Listing).
6. Amendments to Establishment Registration (§ 607.26)