Food and Drug Administration, HHS.
[…] However, the agency, on its own initiative, is also amending § 607.25(b)(3) regarding the registration number of a parent establishment. Section 607.25(b)(3), as revised, now clarifies that for each blood product listed, the registration number of the parent establishment is required and that “an establishment not owned, operated, or controlled by another firm or establishment is its own parent establishment.” FDA is making this change to be consistent with changes to the Form FDA 2830 (Blood Establishment Registration and Product Listing).
6. Amendments to Establishment Registration (§ 607.26)
Currently, § 607.26 requires changes in individual ownership, “corporate or partnership structure location or blood-product handling activity” to be reported. The proposal would revise this language to read as “Changes in individual ownership, corporate or partnership structure, location, or blood-product handling activity” to clarify that changes in corporate or partnership structure or location or blood-product handling activity are to be reported.
FDA received no comments on this provision and has finalized it without change.
7. Additional Blood Product Listing Information (§ 607.31)