Food and Drug Administration, HHS.
[…] Thus, in a cooperative manufacturing arrangement, if a foreign bulk drug substance establishment imports or offers to import the bulk drug into the United States, the foreign establishment must register. Likewise, the license holder of the final product, whether foreign or domestic, must register because, by obtaining the license (and presumably intending to sell the drug), the license holder is engaged in the manufacture, preparation, propagation, compounding, or processing of a drug (see section 510(a)(1), (b), and (i) of the act).
E. Proposed Changes to Part 807 (Devices)
1. Definitions (§ 807.3)
a. Definition of “commercial distribution.” Section 807.3(b) currently defines “commercial distribution,” in part, as “any distribution of a device intended for human use which is held or offered for sale * * * .”
Similar to the proposed changes to §§ 207.3 and 607.3, the proposed rule would create a new § 807.3(b)(4) to state that, for foreign establishments, commercial distribution does not include distribution of a device that is neither imported nor offered for import into the United States.