Food and Drug Administration, HHS.
[…] (Comment 41) As stated earlier, FDA received one comment on the definition of United States agent. The comment noted that the preamble to the proposed rule stated that the definition of “United States agent” excluded mailboxes, answering machines or services, or other places where an individual acting as the foreign establishment's agent is not physically present (see 64 FR 26330 at 26331). The comment suggested that FDA revise the definition of “United States agent” to mention these exclusions.
(Response) FDA agrees with the comment and has revised the definition of “United States agent” in §§ 207.3(a)(11), 607.3(j), and 807.3(r) accordingly.
2. Who Must Register and Submit a Device List (§ 807.20)
Section 807.20(a) currently requires an “owner or operator of an establishment not exempt under section 510(g) of the act” or subpart D of part 807 who is engaged in the manufacture, preparation, propagation, compounding, assembly, or processing of a device intended for human use to register and to submit listing information.