Food and Drug Administration, HHS.
[…] This would reflect the fact that the act's registration and listing requirements now apply both to domestic establishments and to foreign establishments whose devices are imported or offered for import into the United States.
The proposal would also delete § 807.20(a)(6) pertaining to persons acting as the U.S.-designated agent.
(Comment 42) One comment asked if a foreign establishment that supplies components to U. S. manufacturers must register and list if the U. S. manufacturer incorporates those components into a device.
(Response) Section 807.65(a) states that a “manufacturer of raw materials or components to be used in the manufacturer or assembly of a device who would not otherwise be required to register under the provisions of this part” is exempt from the registration requirements.
(Comment 43) One comment asked if devices that are licensed under section 351 of the PHS Act must be listed and whether their manufacturers must be registered.