Food and Drug Administration, HHS.
[…] The comment said requiring “additional” listing has no practical utility, is wasteful to the regulated industry, and costly to consumers.
(Response) Although the comment is outside the scope of the rule in the sense that it has no direct bearing on foreign establishment registration, listing, or the United States agent requirement, FDA disagrees with the comment. Section 207.20(b) applies to owners and operators of establishments that are “not otherwise required to register under section 510 of the act” and that “distribute under their own label or trade name a drug manufactured or processed by a registered establishment” (emphases added). It states that these owners and operators may elect to submit listing information directly to FDA and to obtain a Labeler Code.