Food Labeling; Gluten-Free Labeling of Fermented or Hydrolyzed Foods
[…] SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

Executive Summary

Purpose of the Rule

Need for the rule: Celiac disease, a hereditary, chronic inflammatory disorder of the small intestine, has no cure, but individuals who have this disease are advised to avoid all sources of gluten in their diet to protect against adverse health effects associated with the disease. In the Federal Register of August 5, 2013 (78 FR 47154), we published a final rule that defines the term “gluten-free” and establishes requirements for the voluntary use of that term in food labeling. The final rule (now codified at § 101.91 (21 CFR 101.91)) is intended to ensure that individuals with celiac disease are not misled and are provided with truthful and accurate information with respect to foods so labeled. The regulation provides that “[w]hen compliance with [the rule] is based on an analysis of the food, the FDA will use a scientifically valid method that can reliably detect the presence of 20 parts per million (ppm) gluten in a variety of food matrices, including both raw and cooked or baked products” (§ 101.91(c)).