Food Labeling; Gluten-Free Labeling of Fermented or Hydrolyzed Foods
[…] We will publish a notice concerning OMB approval of these requirements in the Federal Register.

VI. What is the environmental impact of this rule?

We have determined under 21 CFR 25.30(k) that this action is of a type that does not individually or cumulatively have a significant effect on the human environment. Therefore, neither an environmental assessment nor an environmental impact statement is required.

VII. What are the federalism impacts of this rule?

We have analyzed the proposed rule in accordance with the principles set forth in Executive Order 13132. Section 4(a) of Executive Order 13132 requires Agencies to “construe * * * a Federal statute to preempt State law only where the statute contains an express preemption provision or there is some other clear evidence that the Congress intended preemption of State law, or where the exercise of State authority conflicts with the exercise of Federal authority under the Federal statute.” Here, as in the final rule published in the August 5, 2013, issue of the Federal Register (78 FR 47154 at 47175), we have determined that certain narrow exercises of State authority would conflict with the exercise of Federal authority under the FD&C Act.