Food Labeling; Gluten-Free Labeling of Fermented or Hydrolyzed Foods
[…] The final rule does not require manufacturers who label their foods as “gluten-free” to test those foods for the presence of gluten although they may choose to do so to ensure that the food does not contain 20 ppm or more gluten. The regulation provides that “[w]hen compliance with [the rule] is based on an analysis of the food, FDA will use a scientifically valid method that can reliably detect the presence of 20 ppm gluten in a variety of food matrices, including both raw and cooked or baked products” (§ 101.91(c)). We may conduct such testing to verify that foods labeled “gluten free” meet the criteria for “gluten-free” labeling, including the part of the “gluten-free” definition that states that “[a]ny unavoidable presence of gluten in the food bearing the claim in its labeling is below 20 ppm gluten (i.e., below 20 mg gluten per kg of food)” (§ 101.91(a)(3)(ii)).