Folding Metal Tables and Chairs From the People's Republic of China: Preliminary Results of First Antidumping Duty Administrative Review
[…] As stated above in the “Background” section, the Department rejected Wok & Pan's questionnaire responses as untimely and improperly filed. Wok & Pan filed its Sections A, C, and D responses on September 3, 2003 and September 11, 2003. However, as noted in the Wok & Pan Refiling Letter, Wok & Pan failed to serve all interested parties with hard copies of their responses in accordance with 19 CFR 351.303. Specifically, the Department noted that Section 351.303 (f)(1)(i) requires that “a person filing a document with the Department simultaneously must serve a copy of the document on all other persons on the service list by personal service or first class mail.” Therefore, the Department returned Wok & Pan's responses and gave Wok & Pan an opportunity to alleviate this discrepancy by re-filing its responses by November 13, 2003. The Department further noted in a letter from Abdelali Elouaradia to Wok & Pan dated November 6, 2003, that if Wok & Pan did