Fisheries of the Northeastern United States; Atlantic Surfclam and Ocean Quahog Fishery; 2017-2018 Fishing Quotas
[…] The minimum surfclam size has routinely been suspended each year for over a decade. If the minimum size were again in effect without prior warning, it would cause significant confusion for industry members and disruption to normal fishing operations. Vessels operating unaware of the reinstatement of the minimum size may also violate the applicable regulation.

Second, a delay in the effective date of this final rule may also cause substantial confusion. The regulations at 50 CFR 648.72(c) state that “annual quotas for surfclams and ocean quahogs will remain effective unless revised pursuant to this section,” and requires NMFS to publish “notification in the Federal Register if the previous year's specifications will not be changed.” Members of the fishing industry may not be aware that quotas remain effective without the timely publication of a notice to inform them that specifications are not being changed.