Fisheries of the Exclusive Economic Zone Off Alaska; Pacific Cod Allocations in the Bering Sea and Aleutian Islands Management Area
[…] As noted in the response to Comment 13, nearly half of the annual reallocations between 2000 and 2004 have come from the trawl CP sectors and those reallocations averaged 19.4 percent of the initial trawl CP sector allocation.

Comment 16: National Standard 4 provides that “If it becomes necessary to allocate or assign fishing privileges among various U.S. fishermen, such allocation shall be...fair and equitable to all such fishermen...” Elaboration of this requirement under § 600.325(c)(3)(i)(A) requires that the particular allocation chosen be “rationally connected to the achievement of OY [optimum yield] or the furtherance of a legitimate FMP objective...” and that “the motive for making a particular allocation should be justified in terms of the objectives of the FMP; otherwise, the disadvantaged user groups or individuals would suffer without cause.” In this case, the objective to conform allocations to current usage (to reduce late-year reallocations of unharvested fish) and dependency cannot be rationally served by reducing the non-AFA trawl CP sector allocation to one-quarter to one-fifth below its actual recent harvest levels or by