Fisheries of the Exclusive Economic Zone Off Alaska; Cook Inlet Salmon; Amendment 14
[…] Response: NMFS determined that Amendment 14 is consistent with the Magnuson-Stevens Act, including National Standard 3. National Standard 3 states that, to the extent practicable, an individual stock of fish shall be managed as a unit throughout its range, and interrelated stocks of fish shall be managed as a unit or in close coordination (16 U.S.C. 1851(a)(3)). National Standard 3 guidelines explain how to structure appropriate management units for stocks and stock complexes (§ 600.320). The Guidelines state that the purpose of the Standard is to induce a comprehensive approach to fishery management (§ 600.320(b)). The guidelines define “management unit” as “a fishery or that portion of a fishery identified in an FMP as relevant to the FMP's management objectives,” and state that the choice of a management unit “depends on the focus of the FMP's objectives, and may be organized around biological, geographic, economic, technical, social, or ecological perspectives” (§ 600.320(d)).

The Council and NMFS determined that prohibiting commercial fishing in the Cook Inlet EEZ subarea would best enable Cook Inlet salmon to be managed as a unit throughout their range.