Fisheries of the Exclusive Economic Zone Off Alaska; Chinook Salmon Bycatch Management in the Gulf of Alaska Non-Pollock Trawl Fisheries; Amendment 97
[…] (5) Page 35974 of the preamble incorrectly states that under the Central GOA Rockfish Program, directed rockfish fishing is permitted from May 1 to December 31. Directed rockfish fishing is permitted from May 1 to November 15.

(6) Page 35985 of the preamble incorrectly references the “Alaska PSD Program” as the “Alaska PSC Program.”

Response: Each of these comments is addressed in order.

(1) While the commenter is correct that regulations at § 679.21(b)(2)(i) state that prohibited species catch must be “minimized to the extent practicable,” other regulations within § 679.21 state that Chinook salmon PSC should be avoided. For example, § 679.21(f)(12)(ii)(B)(3)(i) requires approval of an Incentive Plan Agreement “to avoid Chinook salmon bycatch under any condition of pollock and Chinook salmon abundance in all years.” The Executive Summary of the Analysis and section 3.3.8 highlight that the Council's intent for Amendment 97 is to provide incentives for Trawl CV and C/P sectors to avoid Chinook salmon PSC. This is because the primary method currently available for vessels to minimize Chinook salmon PSC is to