Fisheries of the Exclusive Economic Zone Off Alaska; Chinook Salmon Bycatch Management in the Gulf of Alaska Non-Pollock Trawl Fisheries; Amendment 97
[…] Amendment 97 is structured to be consistent with National Standard 9, which provides that “. . . measures shall, to the extent practicable, (A) minimize bycatch and (B) to the extent bycatch cannot be avoided, minimize the mortality of such bycatch.” Additionally, the regulatory guidelines for National Standard 9 at 50 CFR 600.350(d) state that: “The priority under this standard is first to avoid catching bycatch species where practicable.”