Fisheries of the Exclusive Economic Zone Off Alaska; Bering Sea and Aleutian Islands Management Area; Amendment 97
[…] First, the final rule revises proposed regulatory text for §§ 679.4(o)(4)(ii) and 679.90(f) by replacing the phrase “with all applicable fields accurately completed” with the more precise phrase “with all required fields accurately completed.” Second, the final rule revises proposed regulatory text for § 679.7(o)(3)(iv) by removing the words “A vessel to fish” at the beginning of the prohibition and replacing them with the word “Fish” to make the prohibition more precise and grammatically correct. Third, the final rule revises proposed regulatory text for § 679.90(e)(3)(i) by replacing the phrase “or to a vessel approved as an Amendment 80 replacement vessel approved by NMFS” with the more precise phrase “or to a vessel approved by NMFS as an Amendment 80 replacement vessel.” Fourth, proposed regulatory text for § 679.92(c)(2)(ii) inadvertently referred to “column A or Table 39” when the proposed regulatory text should have read “column A of Table 39.” This final rule replaces the word “or” with “of” for this reference in § 679.92(c)(2)(ii).

Comments and Responses