Financial Assistance and Social Services Programs
[…] Emergency Assistance

§ 20.329
When can the Bureau provide Emergency Assistance payments?

Emergency Assistance payments can be provided to individuals or families who suffer from a burnout, flood, or other destruction of their home and loss or damage to personal possessions. The Bureau will make payments only for essential needs and other non-medical necessities.

§ 20.330
What is the payment standard for Emergency Assistance?

The approved payment will not exceed the Bureau's maximum Emergency Assistance payment standard established by the Assistant Secretary.

Adult Care Assistance

§ 20.331
What is Adult Care Assistance?

Adult care assistance provides non-medical care for eligible adult Indians who:

(a) Have needs that require personal care and supervision due to advanced age, infirmity, physical condition, or mental impairments; and

(b) Cannot be cared for in their own home by family members.

§ 20.332
Who can receive Adult Care Assistance?

An adult Indian is eligible to receive adult care assistance under this part if he/she:

(a) Is unable to meet his/her basic needs, including non-medical care and/or protection, with his/her own resources; and