Final Revised Assessment of Annual Needs for the List I Chemicals Ephedrine, Pseudoephedrine, and Phenylpropanolamine for 2008
[…] SUMMARY:

This notice establishes the Final Revised 2008 Assessment of Annual Needs for certain List I chemicals in accordance with the Combat Methamphetamine Epidemic Act of 2005 (CMEA), enacted on March 9, 2006.

DATES:

Effective Date: October 27, 2008.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT:

Christine A. Sannerud, PhD, Chief, Drug & Chemical Evaluation Section, Drug Enforcement Administration (DEA), Springfield, Virginia 22152, Telephone: (202) 307-7183.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

Section 713 of the Combat Methamphetamine Epidemic Act of 2005 (Title VII of Pub. L. 109-177) (CMEA) amended Section 306 of the Controlled Substances Act (CSA) (21 U.S.C. 826) by adding ephedrine, pseudoephedrine, and phenylpropanolamine to existing language to read as follows: “The Attorney General shall determine the total quantity and establish production quotas for each basic class of controlled substance in schedules I and II and for ephedrine, pseudoephedrine, and phenylpropanolamine to be manufactured each calendar year to provide for the estimated medical, scientific, research, and industrial needs of the United States, for lawful export requirements, and for the establishment and maintenance of reserve stocks.” Further, 715 of CMEA amended21 U.S.C. 952 “Importation of controlled substances” by adding the same List I chemicals to the existing language in paragraph (a), and by adding a new paragraph (d) to read as follows: