Filipino Veterans' Benefits Improvements
[…] In the years that followed, a variety of VA benefits were provided to Filipinos based on service in different military units. One long-standing provision, 38 U.S.C. 107, gave certain Filipino veterans certain VA benefits at half the rate paid to United States veterans.

I. Compensation Benefits

On October 27, 2000, the President signed into law the Departments of Veterans Affairs and Housing and Urban Development, and Independent Agencies Appropriations Act, 2001, Pub. L. 106-377, 114 Stat. 1441. Section 501 of Pub. L. 106-377 amended 38 U.S.C. 107 to provide full-rate payments of benefits for Filipino veterans who had “[s]ervice before July 1, 1946, in the organized military forces of the Government of the Commonwealth of the Philippines, while such forces were in the service of the Armed Forces of the United States under the military order of the President dated July 26, 1941, including among such military forces organized guerrilla forces under commanders appointed, designated, or subsequently recognized by the Commander in Chief, Southwest Pacific Area, or other competent authority in the Army of the United States. * * *” In order to be entitled to full-dollar rate benefits, Pub.