Filipino Veterans' Benefits Improvements
[…] Many of these Filipino veterans, and their survivors, have chronic health problems and financial hardships. Publication of this amendment as an interim final rule will enable VA to immediately provide to these beneficiaries the increased benefits they need in order to better cope with the cost of living in the United States.

Scope and Applicability

On October 27, 2000, the President signed into law the Departments of Veterans Affairs and Housing and Urban Development, and Independent Agencies Appropriations Act, 2001, Pub. L. 106-377, 114 Stat. 1441. Section 501 of Pub. L. 106-377 amended 38 U.S.C. 107 to provide full-rate payments of VA compensation benefits for certain Filipino veterans who had “[s]ervice before July 1, 1946, in the organized military forces of the Government of the Commonwealth of the Philippines, while such forces were in the service of the Armed Forces of the United States under the military order of the President dated July 26, 1941, including among such military forces organized guerrilla forces under commanders appointed, designated, or subsequently recognized by the Commander in Chief, Southwest Pacific Area, or other competent authority in the Army of the United States. . . .” Therefore, the provisions of this interim final rule regarding compensation benefits, 38 CFR 3.42, 38 CFR 3.405, and 38 CFR 3.505, apply beginning October 27, 2000.

On November 1, 2000, the President signed into law the Veterans Benefits and Health Care Improvement Act of 2000, Pub.