Fiduciary Capacity; Non-Fiduciary Custody Activities
[…] The OCC plans to issue a proposed rulemaking at a later date that would integrate its national bank and Federal savings association fiduciary activities rules so that only one rule applies to both national banks and Federal savings associations, taking into account consistency with the underlying statutes that apply to each type of institution.

II. Definition of “Fiduciary Capacity”

Twelve CFR parts 9 and 150 apply to national banks and Federal savings associations, respectively, that act in a “fiduciary capacity.” Section 9.2(e) defines “fiduciary capacity” to mean “trustee, executor, administrator, registrar of stocks and bonds, transfer agent, guardian, assignee, receiver, or custodian under a uniform gifts to minors act; investment adviser, if the bank receives a fee for its investment advice; any capacity in which the bank possesses investment discretion on behalf of another; or any other similar capacity that the OCC authorizes pursuant to 12 U.S.C. 92a.” Twelve CFR 150.30 applies a similar definition with respect to Federal savings associations. Many of the named capacities listed in these rules are specified by statute.