Fees for Governance, Oversight, and Processing of Environmental Reviews and Authorizations by the Federal Permitting Improvement Steering Council
[…] Based on CEQ estimates on the average costs of completing EISs ($250,000 to $2 million) and the number of final EISs (FEISs) that were published (162), the cost for environmental reviews under NEPA was estimated to be approximately $182.25 million in FY 2014.

As defined in 42 U.S.C. 4370m(3) authorizations “means any license, permit, approval, finding, determination, or other administrative decision issued by an agency that is required or authorized under Federal law in order to site, construct, reconstruct, or commence operations of a covered project administered by a Federal agency or, in the case of a State that chooses to participate in the environmental review and authorization process in accordance with [42 U.S.C. 4370m-2(c)(3)(A)], a State agency.”

The NEPA Task Force Report to Council on Environmental Quality: Modernizing NEPA Implementation (Sept. 2003) at pp. 65-66.