Federal RegisterOct 28, 2021
[…] • Colleges and universities
  • Elementary and secondary education
  • Grant programs—education
  • Student aid

Miguel A. Cardona,

Secretary of Education.

For the reasons discussed in the preamble, the Secretary amends parts 604, 690, and 691 of title 34 of the Code of Federal Regulations as follows:

PART 604 [Removed and Reserved]

1. Under the authority of 20 U.S.C. 1221e-3, part 604 is removed and reserved.

PART 690—FEDERAL PELL GRANT PROGRAM

2. The authority citation for part 690 continues to read as follows:

Authority: 20 U.S.C. 1070a, 1070g, unless otherwise noted.

§ 690.2
[Amended]

3. Section 690.2 is amended by:

a. In paragraph (b), removing the terms “Academic Competitiveness Grant (ACG) Program”, “Federal Family Education Loan (FFEL) Program”, “Federal Perkins Loan Program”, and “National Science and Mathematics Access to Retain Talent Grant (National SMART Grant) Program”.

b. Removing the parenthetical authority citation at the end of the section.

4. Section 690.6 is amended by:

a. Revising paragraph (e).

b. Removing the parenthetical authority citation at the end of the section.

The revision reads as follows:

§ 690.6
Duration of student eligibility.