Federal RegisterDec 11, 2019
[…] Other non-discriminatory methods exist for determining a student's cost of attendance when a third party is providing housing, sustenance, or other support to the student. It is not necessary and is in violation of the Free Exercise Clause to single out and exclude from participation in title IV programs individuals who are members of religious orders. Accordingly, the Department proposes to delete this provision.

Eligible Employers and General Conditions and Limitation on Employment (§ 675.20)

Statute: Section 443(b)(1)(C) of the HEA states that work performed under the FWSP may “not involve the construction, operation, or maintenance of so much of any facility as is used or is to be used for sectarian instruction or as a place for religious worship.”

Current Regulations: Section 675.20(c)(2)(iv) provides that FWSP employment may not “involve the construction, operation, or maintenance of any part of a facility used or to be used for religious worship or sectarian instruction.”