Federal RegisterDec 11, 2019
[…] The Department has not historically interpreted this regulation to categorically prohibit borrowers who work for employers that engage in religious instruction, worship services, or proselytizing from qualifying for the PSLF Program and proposes to revise this regulation.

Proposed Regulations: The Department initially proposed to delete the provision in § 685.219(b) that defines a public service organization as a non-profit organization that is “not engaged in religious activities, unless the qualifying activities are unrelated to religious instruction, worship services, or any form of proselytizing.” The Department is concerned that denying certain borrowers the same generally available benefit as a result of the borrowers' choice to work for a non-profit engaged in religious activities may violate the Free Exercise Clause.