Federal Perkins Loan Program, Federal Family Education Loan Program, and William D. Ford Federal Direct Loan Program
[…] Discussion: We agree with the commenters' recommendation.

Changes: We have revised § 682.402(c)(1)(iii) in accordance with the commenters' recommendation. We have also made corresponding changes in § 685.213(a)(4) of the Direct Loan regulations. There is no need to make a change to the Perkins regulations.

Sections 674.61(b)(11) and (12), 682.402(r)(2) and (3), 685.212(g)(2) Payments Received After the Onset of the Disabling Condition

Comments: Several commenters recommended that we revise §§ 674.61(b)(12) and 682.402(r)(3) by deleting “100 percent of” and replacing “* * * any payments received, directly or indirectly, from or on behalf of the borrower” with “* * * any payments received on the loan after the date the borrower became totally and permanently disabled.” The commenters believed that this language clarified that when the final discharge is granted, only those payments made after the date the borrower became totally and permanently disabled should be returned.

Discussion: We agree.