National Highway Traffic Safety Administration (NHTSA), Department of Transportation.
[…] FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT:
Ms. Rosalind Proctor, Consumer Standards Division, Office of Planning and Consumer Standards, NHTSA, 400 Seventh Street, SW., Washington, DC 20590. Ms. Proctor's telephone number is (202) 366-0846. Her fax number is (202) 493-2290.
SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:
The Anti Car Theft Act of 1992, Pub. L. 102-519, amended the law relating to the parts-marking of major component parts on designated high-theft vehicle lines and other motor vehicles. The Anti Car Theft Act amended the definition of “passenger motor vehicle” in 49 U.S.C. 33101(10) to include a “multipurpose passenger vehicle or light duty truck when that vehicle or truck is rated at not more than 6,000 pounds gross vehicle weight.” Since “passenger motor vehicle” was previously defined to include passenger cars only, the effect of the Anti Car Theft Act is that certain multipurpose passenger vehicle (MPV) and light-duty truck (LDT) lines may be determined to be high-theft vehicles subject to the Federal motor vehicle theft