Federal Motor Carrier Safety Administration, DOT.
[…] FMCSA may exercise its statutory authority under 49 U.S.C. 506 to begin an investigation any time there is reason to believe there are violations of the safety regulations, or of the terms and conditions of a waiver, exemption, or pilot program. Furthermore, 49 U.S.C. 31315(b)(2) requires FMCSA to immediately revoke an exemption if: (1) The person fails to comply with the terms and conditions of the exemption, (2) the exemption has resulted in a lower level of safety than was maintained before the exemption was granted, or (3) continuation of the exemption would not be consistent with the goals and objectives of 49 U.S.C. Chapter 313 or 49 U.S.C. 31136. Section 31315(c)(3) provides similar authority for revocation of participation of a motor carrier, commercial motor vehicle, or driver for failure to comply with the terms and conditions of the pilot program, or if continued participation would not be consistent with the goals and objectives of 49 U.S.C. Chapter 313 or 49 U.S.C. 31136.