Federal Government Participation in the Automated Clearing House
[…] This revision of the regulatory language does not represent a substantive change from the existing rule since, as discussed above, the rulemaking release that accompanied our adoption of this requirement indicated that § 210.5 was intended to require that Federal payments other than vendor payments must be deposited to a deposit account and not a loan account or general ledger account. See 64 FR 17472, 17474 (1999).

We also are amending the first sentence of § 210.5 to read, “Notwithstanding ACH Rules 2.1.2, 4.1.3, and Appendix Two, section 2.2 (listing general ledger and loan accounts as permissible transaction codes) * * *” in order to clarify that the requirements of § 210.5 preempt the ACH Rules that would otherwise allow ACH credits generally to be sent to general ledger or loan accounts.

III. Procedural Requirements

A. Request for Comment

We invite comment on all aspects of the interim rule.