Federal Family Education Loan (FFEL) Program and William D. Ford Federal Direct Loan Program
[…] Another commenter argued that it would be inconsistent to require guaranty agencies to advise borrowers that they may wish to contact a lawyer and not have the same type of requirement apply to the Federal Perkins Loan Program and the Direct Loan Program. The commenter believed that this requirement would cause an increase in the number of frivolous lawsuits and be detrimental to the interests of all parties, including borrowers who contacted lawyers. The commenter recommended a deletion of this requirement.

Discussion: Proposed § 682.410(b)(6)(v) specifically requires that the guaranty agency's notice to the borrower include a statement that “borrowers may have certain legal rights in the collection of debts, and that borrowers may wish to contact counselors or lawyers regarding those rights.” This language was developed during negotiated rulemaking by a group that included representatives of guaranty agencies, collection contractors, and borrower and student representatives.