Federal Family Education Loan (FFEL) Program and William D. Ford Federal Direct Loan Program
[…] The commenter envisioned situations in which borrowers who had defaulted on their loans would provide deferment documentation many months or even years after default. The commenter believed that this could result in significant issues related to loan repurchases, reapplication of payments, and credit bureau reporting. To help retain an incentive for borrowers to provide their deferment documentation timely, the commenter recommended a change to the existing requirements of § 682.210(a)(7) by removing the sentence, “The 270- or 330-day period required to establish default does not run during the deferment and post-deferment grace periods.”

Discussion: We do not believe that the situation envisioned by the commenter is likely to occur.