Fish and Wildlife Service, Interior.
[…] We further propose to convert the existing language in § 80.15 to plain language.
As proposed, the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, the District of Columbia, the Commonwealth of the Northern Mariana Islands, Guam, the Virgin Islands, and American Samoa would not be subject to the statutory cap of 15 percent for aquatic education and outreach and communications expenditures; that cap would apply only to the actual States. Section 777k of the Act states in part that “(T)he secretary of the Interior is authorized to cooperate with the Secretary of Agriculture of Puerto Rico, the Mayor of the District of Columbia, the Governor of Guam, the Governor of American Samoa, the Governor of the Commonwealth of the Northern Mariana Islands, and the Governor of the Virgin Islands, in the conduct of fish restoration and management projects, as defined in Section 777a of this title, upon such terms and conditions as he shall deem fair, just, and equitable* * *” Under this authority, we propose to let these jurisdictions spend a higher share of their program funds on aquatic education and outreach and communications, on the grounds that doing so is fair, just, and equitable because of the unique characteristics that set them apart from the States.