Fish and Wildlife Service, Interior.
[…] The manufacturer or importer collects the tax and pays it to the U.S. Department of the Treasury, who transfers the money to the Service for distribution to the States.
Congress has amended the Act several times, most recently via the Transportation Equity Act for the 21st Century (Pub. L. 105-178), passed in 1998. Among other things, that law, commonly referred to as TEA-21, increased, from 10 to 15 percent, the maximum allowable expenditure of Sport Fish Restoration apportioned dollars for aquatic education, which now also applies to related outreach and communications projects. Section 777g(c) of the Act states, “(E)ach State may use not to exceed 15 percent of the funds apportioned to it under Section 777c of this title to pay up to 75 percent of the costs of an aquatic resource education and outreach and communications program for the purpose of increasing public understanding of the Nation's water resources and associated aquatic life forms.”
To carry out TEA-21, we are proposing changes to 50 CFR part 80. Specifically, we are proposing to amend part 80 by revising § 80.15 and by adding a new § 80.27 pertaining to information collection requirements.