Federal Acquisition Regulation: Update of “Affiliates” and Section 8(a) Clauses
[…] 52.219-17
Section 8(a) Award.

Section 8(a) Award (Oct 2019)

(a) * * *

(2) Except for novation agreements, delegates to the ___ [insert name of contracting activity] the responsibility for administering the contract with complete authority to take any action on behalf of the Government under the terms and conditions of the contract; provided, however that the contracting agency shall give advance notice to the SBA before it issues a final notice terminating the right of the subcontractor to proceed with further performance, either in whole or in part, under the contract.

10. Amend section 52.219-27 by revising the date of the clause and removing from paragraph (e)(3) “paragraph 7 of the explanation of Affiliates in 19.101 of the Federal Acquisition Regulation” and adding “ 13 CFR 121.103(h)” in its place.

The revision reads as follows:

52.219-27
Notice of Service-Disabled Veteran-Owned Small Business Set-Aside.

Notice of Service-Disabled Veteran-Owned Small Business Set-Aside (Oct 2019)

[FR Doc. 2019-19361 Filed 9-9-19; 8:45 am]