FDIC Rules of Practice and Procedure; Technical Revisions
[…] Since the Lucia decision, the FDIC has received questions regarding whether the FDIC's Executive Secretary was also appointed in a manner consistent with the Supreme Court's ruling in Lucia. In fact, the Board duly appointed the FDIC's current Executive Secretary as an inferior officer on June 22, 1997, pursuant to Article II of the United States Constitution and 12 U.S.C. 1819(a) (Fifth) (allowing the FDIC to “appoint by its Board of Directors such officers and employees as are not otherwise provided for in this chapter”).