Extension of Temporary Exemptions for Eligible Credit Default Swaps To Facilitate Operation of Central Counterparties To Clear and Settle Credit Default Swaps
[…] Therefore, we believe there is good cause to extend the exemption until November 30, 2010 and find that notice and solicitation of comment on the extension to be impracticable, unnecessary, or contrary to the public interest.

5 U.S.C. 553(b)(B).

This finding also satisfies the requirements of 5 U.S.C. 808(2), allowing the rule amendment to become effective notwithstanding the requirement of 5 U.S.C. 801 (if a Federal agency finds that notice and public comment are “impractical, unnecessary or contrary to the public interest,” a rule “shall take effect at such time as the Federal agency promulgating the rule determines”).

The APA also generally requires that an agency publish an adopted rule in the Federal Register 30 days before it becomes effective. However, this requirement does not apply if the agency finds good cause not to delay the effective date.