Extension and Redesignation of South Sudan for Temporary Protected Status
[…] Based on this review and after consulting with DOS, the Secretary has determined that an 18-month extension is warranted because the armed conflict and other extraordinary and temporary conditions that prompted the October 13, 2011 designation and the January 9, 2013 redesignation continue to exist.

What is the Secretary's authority to redesignate South Sudan for TPS?

In addition to extending an existing TPS designation, the Secretary, after consultation with appropriate Government agencies, may redesignate a country (or part thereof) for TPS. See section 244(b)(1) of the INA, 8 U.S.C. 1254a(b)(1); see also section 244(c)(1)(A)(i) of the INA, 8 U.S.C. 1254a(c)(1)(A)(i) (requiring that “the alien has been continuously physically present since the effective date of the most recent designation of the state”) (emphasis added).