Exports: Notification and Recordkeeping Requirements
[…] FDA has determined that it may appropriately and effectively regulate partially processed biological products intended for export, and the risks associated with their movement in interstate commerce, by imposing recordkeeping requirements specific to exports under section 351(h) of the PHS Act.

FDA has, however, rewritten § 1.101(c)(2) through (c)(4) to adopt parallel sentence structure. These changes are intended to make the rule easier to read and have no substantive impact on the rule.

(Comment 30) Proposed § 1.101(c)(1) would require persons exporting a partially processed biological product under section 351(h) of the PHS Act to maintain records demonstrating that the product for export is a partially processed biological product, that is, “not in a form applicable to the prevention, treatment, or cure of disease or injuries of man.”

One comment said it would be impractical to create records to show that a product is a partially processed biological product. The comment said that a partially processed biological product “is just that, a partially processed biologic.”