Exports: Notification and Recordkeeping Requirements
[…] Therefore, because the food CGMP and cosmetic regulations do not require records, FDA has revised § 1.101(b)(1) to require records for food and cosmetic exports to be kept for 3 years after the date of exportation. The 3-year period is consistent with the CGMP record retention period for drugs (see 21 CFR 211.180(a)).

As for the comment claiming that food manufacturers do not keep records of foreign regulatory requirements, neither the proposed nor final rules required them to do so. Section 1.101(b)(2) requires records demonstrating that the product does not conflict with the laws of the importing country. The final rule states that such records can consist of either: (1) A letter from an appropriate foreign government agency, department, or body stating that the product has marketing approval from the foreign government or does not conflict with the foreign government’s laws; or (2) a notarized certification by a responsible company official in the United States that the product does not conflict with the importing country’s laws and includes a statement acknowledging that he or she is subject to 18 U.S.C. 1001. Thus, showing that the export does not conflict with the foreign country’s laws does not require a person to keep records regarding foreign regulatory requirements.

(Comment 18) One comment argued that the recordkeeping obligations do not operate until a firm begins to export a product.

FDA disagrees with the comment. Although the rule does not specify when a firm should begin keeping export records, FDA expects firms to begin creating and keeping records before they export a product under sections 801(e) or 802 of the act or section 351(h) of the PHS Act. For example, to show whether the export meets the foreign purchaser's specifications (as required by section 801(e)(1)(A) of the act), an exporter would keep a copy of the incoming purchase order showing which items the foreign purchaser wanted.