Export and Reexport Controls for Iraq
[…] PART 746—[AMENDED]

20. The authority citation for 15 CFR part 746 is revised to read as follows:

Authority: 50 U.S.C. app. 2401 et seq.; 50 U.S.C. 1701 et seq.; 22 U.S.C. 287c; Sec 1503, Pub. L. 108-11,117 Stat. 559; 22 U.S.C. 6004; Sec. 901-911, Pub. L. 106-387; Sec. 221, Pub. L. 107-56; E.O. 12854, 58 FR 36587, 3 CFR 1993 Comp., p. 614; E.O. 12918, 59 FR 28205, 3 CFR, 1994 Comp., p. 899; E.O. 13222, 3 CFR, 2001 Comp., p. 783; Presidential Determination 2003-23 of May 7, 2003, 68 FR 26459, May 16, 2003; Notice of August 7, 2003, 68 FR 47833, 3 CFR, 2003 Comp., p. 328.

21. Section 746.1 is amended:

a. By revising the phrase “Cuba, Iran and Iraq” in paragraph (a) to read “Cuba and Iran';

b. By revising paragraphs (a)(2) and (b) to read as follows:

§ 746.1
Introduction.

(a) * * *

(1) * * *

(2) Iran. BIS maintains license requirements and other restrictions on exports and reexports to Iran. A comprehensive embargo on transactions involving this country is administered by the Department of The Treasury's Office of Foreign Assets Control (OFAC).

(b) Sanctions on selected categories of items to specific destinations.

BIS controls the export and reexport of selected categories of items to Iraq and Rwanda consistent with United Nations Security Council Resolutions.

22. Section 746.3 is revised to read as follows:

§ 746.3
Iraq.