Export and Reexport Controls for Iraq
[…] • Exports
  • Foreign trade
  • Reporting and recordkeeping requirements

Accordingly, parts 732, 738, 740, 742, 744, 746, 747, 750, 758, 762, 772 and 774 of the Export Administration Regulations (15 CFR parts 730-799) are amended as follows:

PART 732—[AMENDED]

1. The authority citation for 15 CFR part 732 continues to read as follows:

Authority: 50 U.S.C. app. 2401 et seq.; 50 U.S.C. 1701 et seq.; E.O. 13026, 61 FR 58767, 3 CFR, 1996 Comp., p. 228; E.O. 13222, 66 FR 44025, 3 CFR, 2001 Comp., p. 783; Notice of August 7, 2003, 68 FR 47833, 3 CFR, 2003 Comp., p. 328.

§ 732.1
[Amended]

2. Section 732.1 is amended:

a. By revising the phrase “Cuba, Iran and Iraq.” in the next to last sentence of paragraph (d)(2) to read “Cuba and Iran.”; and

b. By revising the phrase “countries subject to a comprehensive embargo ( e.g., Cuba, Iran and Iraq),” in (d)(3) to read “countries subject to a comprehensive embargo (e.g., Cuba and Iran),”.

3. Section 732.3 is amended by revising paragraph (d)(4) to read as follows:

§ 732.3
Steps regarding the ten general prohibitions.

(d) * * *

(4) Destinations subject to embargo provisions.