Bureau of Industry and Security, Commerce.
[…] These rules moved many requirements to different sections within the FTR and introduced new terminology, e.g., Electronic Export Information (EEI); they did not substantively change any of the requirements in the Export Administration Regulations (EAR). This rule revises many citation references in the EAR to the FTR, removes the term “Shipper's Export Declaration (SED)” and adds in its place “Electronic Export Information (EEI),” and makes other amendments to the EAR to harmonize it with the current FTR. This rule does not change any substantive portions of the EAR.
Section 732.5 Steps
The title of this section is changed from “Steps regarding Shipper's Export Declaration or Automated Export System record, Destination Control Statements, and recordkeeping” to “Steps regarding Electronic Export Information (EEI) requirements, Destination Control Statement, and recordkeeping.” Paragraph (a) introductory paragraph “Step 27” title is revised from “Shipper's Export Declaration (SED) or Automated Export System (AES) record” to read “Electronic Export Information (EEI) filing requirements.”