Expanded Authority for Cross-Program Recovery of Benefit Overpayments
[…] The comment states that SSA should include this information in the notices that propose recovery from title XVI payments.

Response: This comment is based on an apparent misunderstanding of our existing regulations. A title XVI recipient does not have to show only that he or she is without fault to have overpayment recovery waived. In addition, the individual must demonstrate that recovery would defeat the purpose of title XVI, be against equity and good conscience, or impede efficient or effective administration of the program. Our regulation at 20 CFR 416.553(a) states that recovery defeats the purpose of the SSI program “if the individual's income and resources are needed for ordinary and necessary living expenses.” This explanation is included in our notice language about waiver. Section 416.553(b) explains the alternative criteria that meet the requirement described in § 416.553(a).