Securities and Exchange Commission.
[…] See Trade Association Letter, supra note 22.
See SBS Exemption Proposing Release, supra note 27.
The interim final rules will remain in effect until the compliance date for final rules that we may adopt further defining the terms “security-based swap” and “eligible contract participant.” We find that there is good cause to have the new rules effective as interim final rules and that notice and public procedure in advance of effectiveness of the interim final rules is impracticable, unnecessary and contrary to the public interest.
This finding also satisfies the requirements of 5 U.S.C. 808(2), allowing the rule amendment to become effective notwithstanding the requirement of 5 U.S.C. 801 (if a federal agency finds that notice and public comment are “impractical, unnecessary or contrary to the public interest,” a rule “shall take effect at such time as the federal agency promulgating the rule determines”).
V. Paperwork Reduction Act
The interim final rules do not impose any new “collections of information” within the meaning of the Paperwork Reduction Act of 1995 (“PRA”), nor do they create any new filing, reporting, recordkeeping, or disclosure reporting requirements.