Surface Transportation Board.
[…] SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:
Under 49 U.S.C. 723(a), a carrier providing transportation subject to the Board's jurisdiction is required to designate an agent in the District of Columbia. The Board “shall” serve notices of proceedings and actions “immediately on the agent or in another manner provided by law.” 49 U.S.C. 723(c). In the absence of a designated agent, the Board can effect service by posting the notice in the Board's office. Service on a designated agent shall be made in the District of Columbia at the agent's office or usual place of residence. 49 U.S.C. 723(c). And in proceedings concerning the lawfulness of a rail carrier's rates, practices, or classifications, where there is no designated agent the statute provides that “service of notice * * * on an attorney in fact for the carrier constitutes service of notice on the carrier.” 49 U.S.C. 723(d).
Under 49 U.S.C. 724, a carrier is also required to designate an agent “on whom service of process in an action before a district court may be made.” The requirements of section 724 will not be considered in this proceeding.
Issuance of Board Decisions