Surface Transportation Board.
[…] We therefore believe that an exemption is warranted from the requirement that a rail carrier designate an agent on whom the Board serves decisions. Such an exemption would end a duplicative method of giving notice, with resulting cost reduction and efficiency benefits to the rail carriers and the Board. We are seeking public comments on the proposed action.
We believe that such an exemption is consistent with the statutory scheme. While mandating the designation of agents, section 723 does not make service on agents the exclusive method of notice. Rather, under section 723(c), a Board action “shall be served immediately on the agent or in another manner provided by law.” As noted, where no agent is designated, “service may be made by posting the notice in the office of the Board.” Id.
Service on the designated agent appears to be an option and not a requirement. As indicated, section 723(c) states that a Board action “shall be served on the agent or in another manner provided by law,” and section 723(a) indicates that a carrier is required to designate an agent “on whom service * * * may be made.” (Emphasis supplied.) While service is required, serving an agent appears to be only one of the permissible ways of effecting service.