Executive Office for Immigration Review; Section 212(c) Relief for Certain Aliens in Deportation Proceedings Before April 24, 1996
[…] Comment: Twenty-one commenters suggested that aliens filing motions to reopen should not be required to file any legal documents previously submitted to the INS or to the Immigration Court.

Response: In cases where an alien is filing a motion to reopen his or her proceedings based upon alleged eligibility for a form of relief from removal or deportation, the alien has the burden of establishing prima facie eligibility for that form of relief. This rule is not intended to alter that fundamental legal principle. In accordance with 8 CFR 3.23(b)(3), “[a]ny motion to reopen for the purpose of acting upon an application for relief must be accompanied by the appropriate application for relief and all supporting documents.” Because the files maintained by the INS often vary from those maintained by the Immigration Courts and the Board, a policy at variance from the regulations would cause aliens to operate on the mistaken assumption that the Immigration Court, the Board, and the INS maintain duplicate files while