Executive Office for Immigration Review; Section 212(c) Relief for Certain Aliens in Deportation Proceedings Before April 24, 1996
[…] For example, approximately 20 commenters suggested that individuals who had been served with Orders to Show Cause (OSCs) at any time, whether before or after April 24, 1996, should be eligible to apply for relief under the proposed rule, regardless of whether they had already filed a section 212(c) waiver application. An equal number of commenters suggested that aliens who had committed or been convicted of offenses prior to April 24, 1996, be afforded an opportunity to apply for relief under the proposed rule. One commenter suggested that section 212(c) be amended to include post-April 1996 convictions.

Response: The well-established rule in immigration law, as stated in 8 CFR 3.14(a), is that “[j]urisdiction vests, and proceedings before an Immigration Judge commence, when a charging document is filed with the Immigration Court by the Service.” Up until the point of filing, the Service can cancel a charging document. See 8 CFR 239.2(a). After that point, it must request that the Immigration Court terminate proceedings. See 8 CFR 239.2(c).