Ester Mark, M.D.; Decision and Order
[…] Munzing that the prescriptions that Respondent issued to both herself and S.P. were not issued for a legitimate medical purpose and that they were also issued outside the usual course of professional practice. FF 55-62, 64-67. Second, the Government's evidence suggests that by failing to properly keep records of the controlled substances Respondent stored in her office and the manner in which she prescribed controlled substances, she violated state standards which have a substantial relationship to the CSA's goal of preventing diversion. See Cal. Health & Safety Code §§ 11153(a), 11170, and 11190.

California Law

California law echoes federal standards and provides that “[a] prescription for a controlled substance shall only be issued for a legitimate medical purpose by an individual practitioner acting in the usual course of his or her professional practice.” Cal. Health & Safety Code § 11153(a). State law further adds that prescribing a controlled substance without first conducting a proper medical examination “constitutes unprofessional conduct.” Cal. Bus. & Prof. Code § 2242(a).