Ester Mark, M.D.; Decision and Order
[…] Id. at 23, 36, 130.

DI 1 testified that she told Respondent she needed to purchase a safe to store controlled substances. Id. at 23, 35. I asked DI 1 at the hearing why she advised Respondent to obtain a safe when the regulation only refers to a “cabinet.” Id. at 51. DI 1 then acknowledged that DEA regulations do not specifically mandate that controlled substances be stored in a safe. Id. at 51. Thus, the fact that Respondent did not purchase a safe to store her controlled substances does not by itself necessitate a finding that Respondent violated 21 CFR 1301.75(b). I note, however, that DEA regulations do include heightened security for thiafentanil, carfentanil, etorphine hydrochloride, and diprenorphine. Those controlled substances must be kept “in a safe or steel cabinet equivalent to a U.S. Government Class V security container.” 21 CFR 1301.75(e). Those substances, however, are not involved in this case.

9. DEA investigators took an inventory of the controlled substances they found in Respondent's office. Id. at 25, 125. Government Exhibit 3 is a copy of that physical inventory. Id. at 25-26, 125.