Ester Mark, M.D.; Decision and Order
[…] Title 21 CFR 1306.04(a) details the requirements for issuing a valid prescription. That section states that for a prescription to be effective it “must be issued for a legitimate medical purpose by an individual practitioner acting in the usual course of [her] professional practice.” 21 CFR 1306.04(a). That section further provides that “[a]n order purporting to be a prescription issued not in the usual course of professional treatment . . . is not a prescription within the meaning and intent of [the Controlled Substances Act].” Id. The Cal. Health & Safety Code § 11153(a) closely parallels the language contained in 21 CFR 1306.04(a). Furthermore, the Cal. Health & Safety Code § 2242(a) provides that “[p]rescribing, dispensing, or furnishing dangerous drugs . . . without an appropriate prior examination and a medical indication, constitutes unprofessional conduct.”

Dr. Munzing testified that under the standard of care in California, a practitioner must maintain a medical record for a patient to whom controlled substances are prescribed.