Establishment of a Class A TV Service
[…] 5. Congress also recognized, however, that, because of the emerging DTV service, not all LPTV stations could be guaranteed a certain future. Congress recognized the importance and engineering complexity of the FCC's plan to convert full-service stations to digital format, and protected the ability of these stations to provide both digital and analog service during the transition.

III. Discussion

A. Application and Certification for License

1. Statutory Timeframes

6. Section 336(f)(1)(B) of the CBPA states: “* * * Within 60 days after such date of enactment, licensees intending to seek class A designation shall submit to the Commission a certification of eligibility based on the qualification requirements of this subsection. * * * section 336(f)(1)(C) provides that, consistent with the requirements set forth in the CBPA, a licensee “may” submit an application for Class A designation within 30 days after final regulations are adopted implementing the CBPA. 47 U.S.C. 336(f)(1)(B), (C).