Establishment of a Class A TV Service
[…] The statute itself states its intent to apply to a small number of stations: “Since the creation of low-power television licensees by the Federal Communications Commission, a small number of license holders have operated their stations in a manner beneficial to the public good providing broadcasting to their communities that would not otherwise be available.” The statute specifically states that an eligible low-power station must have met certain requirements “during the 90 days preceding the date of the enactment of the Community Broadcasters Protection Act of 1999.” 47 U.S.C. 336(f)(2)(A)(i). During that 90-day period, a qualifying station was to have “broadcast a minimum of 18 hours per day and an average of at least 3 hours weekly of local programming * * *” and been “in compliance with the Commission's requirements applicable to low-power television stations * * *” 47 U.S.C. 336(f)(2)(A)(i)(III). To comply with the requirements of the statute, parties must make the requisite showing for the time period specified.

B. Qualifying Low-Power Television Stations

1. Locally-Produced Programming