Establishment of a Class A TV Service
[…] If a Class A station is one of a group of commonly controlled Class A stations, but its predicted Grade B contour is not physically contiguous to that of another Class A station in the commonly-owned group, it may not consider the programming produced in any of those distant stations' contours “local programming.”

2. Operating Requirements

10. To qualify for Class A status, the CBPA provides that, during the 90 days preceding enactment of the statute, a station must have been in compliance with the Commission's requirements for LPTV stations. 47 U.S.C. 336(f)(2)(A)(i)(III). In addition, beginning on the date of its application for a Class A license and thereafter, a station must be “in compliance with the Commission's operating rules for full-power stations.” 47 U.S.C. 336(f)(2)(A)(ii). We intend to apply to Class A licensees all part 73 rules, except for those which are inconsistent with the manner in which LPTV stations are authorized or the lower power at which these stations operate.