Establishment of a Class A TV Service
[…] In the R&O, we interpreted the use of the term “maximization” in the statute to refer to power and/or antenna height increases above the values given in the DTV Allotment Table, and to site changes that would extend the service area of DTV facilities beyond a station's NTSC replication facilities.

29. The CBPA provided an exception to the provision for preservation of the service areas of Class A-certified LPTV stations. According to section 336 (f)(1)(D), if, thereafter, “technical problems arise requiring an engineering solution to a full-power station's allotted parameters or channel assignment in the digital television Table of Allotments, the Commission shall make such modifications as necessary (i) to ensure replication of the full-power digital television applicant's service area * * * and (ii) to permit maximization of a full-power digital television applicant's service area * * *” (if the applicant complied with the notification and application requirements established by that section).