Ergonomics Program
[…] In addition, where appropriate, any such standard shall prescribe the type and frequency of medical examinations or other tests which shall be made available, by the employer or at his cost, to employees exposed to such hazards in order to most effectively determine whether the health of such employees is adversely affected by such exposure.

B. Section 6(b)(5)

Standards dealing with “toxic materials or harmful physical agents” must, in addition to meeting the “reasonably necessary or appropriate” test of section 3(8), conform to section 6(b)(5) of the Act, 29 U.S.C. 655(b)(5). That section provides:

The Secretary, in promulgating standards dealing with toxic materials or harmful physical agents under this subsection, shall set the standard which most adequately assures, to the extent feasible, on the basis of the best available evidence, that no employee will suffer material impairment of health or functional capacity even if such employee has regular exposure to the hazard dealt with by such standard for the period of his working life.

The standards that are governed by section 6(b)(5) are sometimes referred to as “health” standards, while non-6(b)(5) standards are often referred to as “safety” standards.