Ergonomics Program
[…] This determination does not have to be based on objective tests; rather, it can be based upon a physician's independent judgment. In the Cadmium standard, an employee can be removed based upon “signs or symptoms of cadmium-related dysfunction or disease, or any other reason deemed medically sufficient by [a] physician.” 29 CFR 1910.1027(11)(i)(A); see also Methylenedianiline 29 CFR 1910.1050(9)(i)(B)(1) (removal shall occur “on each occasion that there is a final medical determination or opinion that the employee has a detected medical condition which places the employee at increased risk of material impairment to health from exposure to MDA”).

Second, this standard does not require employers to provide WRP to employees based solely on employee reports of “subjective” symptoms. The employer makes the determination of whether an employee's report qualifies as an MSD incident under this standard. See Paragraph (e).