Ergonomics Program
[…] In this respect, FECA is similar to state workers' compensation systems. FECA also has certain maximum and minimum levels for compensation, as well as a three day waiting period. Unlike various state systems, however, FECA contains a continuation of pay mechanism (COP) for employees who suffer traumatic injuries. Under COP, employees may receive a continuation of their pay “without a break in time” for up to 45 days. 5 U.S.C. 8118. Furthermore, the FECA provides that “[a]n employee may use annual or sick leave to his credit at the time the disability begins.” 5 U.S.C. 8118(c). Like state workers' compensation systems, FECA was enacted to provide federal employees with a quicker and more certain recovery for work-related injuries.

FECA does not preempt OSHA under section 4(b)(1) of the OSH Act from applying WRP to federal employees.