Ergonomics Program
[…] See Taft Broadcasting Co., Kings Island Div., 13 O.S.H. Cas. (BNA) 1137, 1140 (Rev. Comm'n 1987), aff'd, 849 F.2d 990 (6th Cir. 1988). It has never been suggested that such actions violate the NLRA, and they clearly do not.

Moreover, nonunion employers can use a variety of other means to comply with the employee participation provisions of the standard without running afoul of section 8(a)(2)'s proscription against dominating or interfering with the formation or administration of any labor organization. A “labor organization” under the NLRA is “any organization of any kind, or any agency or employee representation committee or plan, in which employees participate and which exists for the purpose, in whole or in part, of dealing with employers concerning grievances, labor disputes, wages, rates of pay, hours of employment, or conditions of work.” 29 U.S.C. § 152(5). A critical component of this definition is that the organization or committee “deal[] with” an employer.