Environmental Impacts: Policies and Procedures
[…] However, such a policy is not consistent with the use of “significant” in the CATEX's and extraordinary circumstances, and provides a reason to delete those terms in those sections. FAA's response: The FAA does not see any inconsistency between the NEPA policy statements and the provisions for CATEX's. The CEQ regulations at 40 CFR 1508.4 define CATEX's as a category of actions which do not have a significant effect on the human environment, and the regulations require that agency procedures for CATEX's “provide for extraordinary circumstances in which a normally excluded action may have a significant environmental effect.” The use of a “significant” context in relation to extraordinary circumstances is therefore appropriate and has been reviewed with CEQ. As described in a previous response to DOI, the final Order 1050.1E uses the detailed resource impact guidance in Appendix A to determine when an extraordinary