Environmental Impacts: Policies and Procedures
[…] Paragraph 503 Comments. Regarding Step 1 of Figure 5.1, the DOI commented that the proposed action should not be defined prior to scoping. One of the primary purposes of scoping is to define the proposed action and alternatives. FAA's response: Proposed FAA direct actions and applicant proposals to FAA are usually formulated prior to FAA's determination that an EIS will be required and, therefore, prior to scoping. See CEQ regulations at 40 CFR 1501.7 on scoping: “There shall be an early and open process for determining the scope of issues to be addressed and for identifying the significant issues related to a proposed action.” CEQ guidance on scoping states that scoping “cannot be useful until the agency knows enough about the proposed action * * * to present a coherent proposal and a suggested initial list of environmental issues and alternatives.”