Federal RegisterMar 11, 2014
[…] Proposed § 112.83(b) states, “If animal intrusion, as made evident by observation of significant quantities of animals, animal excreta or crop destruction via grazing, occurs, you must evaluate whether the covered produce can be harvested in accordance with the requirements of § 112.112.” Further, proposed § 112.112 states: “You must take all measures reasonably necessary to identify, and not harvest, covered produce that is reasonably likely to be contaminated with a known or reasonably foreseeable hazard, including steps to identify and not harvest covered produce that is visibly contaminated with animal excreta.”

We have received comments stating that these proposed requirements could potentially result in changes in current practices that would not be consistent with wildlife conservation practices and, thus, may adversely affect wildlife, including endangered and threatened species.