Enhancing Security of Public Safety Answering Point Communications
[…] The Commission seeks comment on any specific cost concerns associated with its proposal. Are there ways to mitigate any costs or burdens on smaller voice providers associated with implementing a call blocking approach to satisfy the statutory obligation to create a PSAP Do-Not-Call registry?

13. Statutory Authority. The Commission believes that the proposed approach satisfies its statutory obligation to “create a specialized Do-Not-Call registry” for PSAPs. See 47 U.S.C. 1473. In addition, the Commission believes that this approach satisfies its statutory requirement to “provide a process for granting and tracking access to the registry by the operators of automatic dialing equipment.” See 47 U.S.C. 1473(b)(3). The Commission seeks comment on this analysis of the statutory requirements contained in section 6507(b) as applied to the call blocking proposal in the FNPRM, including the extent to which the Commission's current rules must be amended to implement this proposal.