Federal RegisterOct 21, 2004
[…] We have considered these comments, and have decided to adhere to the approach taken in the NOPR for the reasons set forth below. Thus, the efficiency requirements we are adopting at this point for commercial warm air furnaces will apply only to equipment with a capacity of 225,000 Btu per hour or greater.

Section 340 of EPCA, which contains definitions for certain types of commercial and industrial equipment covered by EPCA, defines a “warm air furnace” in terms of its features and its functions, specifically including or excluding certain equipment. Section 342(a)(4), 42 U.S.C. 6313(a)(4), then specifies energy conservation standards for “warm air furnaces with capacity of 225,000 Btu per hour or more.” Section 342(a)(6) further mandates action by DOE should the conservation standards in ASHRAE/IES Standard 90.1 for warm air furnaces (and other specified equipment) be amended.

The definition reads as follows: