Energy Conservation Program: Test Procedure and Labeling Requirements for Dedicated-Purpose Pool Pump Motors
[…] Accordingly, DOE proposes that the statement “Certified to UL 1004-10:2019” be included on DPPP motors that are certified to UL-1004:2019. The inclusion of this statement would not prohibit the sale of DPPP motors that are not certified to UL 1004-10:2019 for other applications, but it evidences to consumers which motors will ensure that the efficiency level of the original DPPP motor is maintained.

4. Statutory Requirements for Label

For any labeling requirement under 42 U.S.C. 6315, EPCA states that the Secretary shall not promulgate labeling rules for “any class of industrial equipment unless it has determined that (1) labeling in accordance with this section is technologically and economically feasible with respect to such class; (2) significant energy savings will likely result from such labeling; and (3) labeling in accordance with this section is likely to assist consumers in making purchasing decisions.” (42 U.S.C. 6315(h)) Accordingly, DOE has reviewed the proposed labeling requirement that the nameplate disclose the energy efficiency of a DPPP motor as determined by the proposed test procedure and that DPPP motors be marked, if applicable, with the statement “Certified to UL 1004-10:2019.” In