Office of Energy Efficiency and Renewable Energy, Department of Energy.
[…] (AHRI, No. 91 at pp. 2-3) In response to the September 2020 SNOPIR, AHRI stated that if DOE decides not to adopt condensing/non-condensing product classes or its recommended AFUE2 approach for residential furnaces, then the trade association expressed support for the Department to pursue more tailored approaches such as capacity-based standards for smaller residential furnaces, which could also preserve non-condensing products for many difficult replacement installations. (AHRI, No. 109 at p. 3)
42 U.S.C. 6295(o)(1) provides: “The Secretary [of Energy] may not prescribe any amended standard which increases the maximum allowable energy use, or, in the case of showerheads, faucets, water closets, or urinals, water use, or decreases the minimum required energy efficiency, of a covered product.”
A number of other commenters also expressed support for AHRI's AFUE2 petition for rulemaking.