Office of Energy Efficiency and Renewable Energy, Department of Energy.
[…] (CEC, No. 89 at p. 5)
Regarding fuel switching, the Environmentalists Joint Comment stated that such concerns are unsupported. These commenters argued that EPCA poses no barriers to adoption of an energy conservation standard based upon fuel switching, recognizing that appliances using different fuel types compete against each other in the marketplace. The Environmentalists Joint Comment pointed out that in 1987, Congress amended EPCA (at 42 U.S.C. 6295(f)(1)(B)(iii)) to require that DOE prescribe energy conservation standards for small gas furnaces at a level “which the Secretary determines is not likely to result in a significant shift from gas heating to electric resistance heating with respect to either residential construction on furnace replacement.” In light of that provision, these commenters argued that Congress could have easily extended this consideration to subsequent rulemakings to amend the standards for residential furnaces and commercial water heaters, but it did not.