Endangered and Threatened Wildlife and Plants; Threatened Species Status With a Section 4(d) Rule for Bracted Twistflower and Designation of Critical Habitat
[…] Additionally, any damage incurred by the species due to criminal trespass on non-Federal lands would similarly violate the proposed 4(d) rule. As a whole, the proposed 4(d) rule would help in the efforts to recover the bracted twistflower by limiting specific actions that damage individual populations.

We may issue permits to carry out otherwise prohibited activities, including those described above, involving threatened plants under certain circumstances. Regulations governing permits for threatened plants are codified at 50 CFR 17.72, which states that “the Director may issue a permit authorizing any activity otherwise prohibited with regard to threatened species.” That regulation also states, “The permit shall be governed by the provisions of this section unless a special rule applicable to the plant is provided in sections 17.73 to 17.78.” We interpret that second sentence to mean that permits for threatened species are governed by the provisions of section 17.72 unless a special rule, which we have defined to mean a species-specific 4(d) rule, provides otherwise.