Endangered and Threatened Wildlife and Plants; Regulations for Interagency Cooperation
[…] Section 402.16—Reinitiation of Consultation

As proposed, we are revising the text at § 402.16(a) by deleting the words “or by the Service” to clarify that the responsibility and obligation to reinitiate consultation lies with the Federal agency that retains discretionary involvement or control over its action. The text at § 402.16(a) now reads: Reinitiation of consultation is required and shall be requested by the Federal agency, where discretionary Federal involvement or control over the action has been retained or is authorized by law and . . . This revision will not prevent the Services from notifying the Federal agency if we conclude that circumstances appear to warrant a reinitiation of consultation.