Emissions Monitoring Provisions in State Implementation Plans Required Under the NOX
[…] II. Background

This section provides background on the NOX SIP Call, the NOX Budget Trading Program (NBTP) and its successor trading programs, and EPA's and states' reliance on the resulting emissions reductions to support redesignations of areas to attainment of the NAAQS.

A. The NO X SIP Call

Under the CAA, EPA establishes and periodically revises NAAQS for certain pollutants, including ground-level ozone, while states have primary responsibility for attaining the NAAQS through the adoption of control measures in their SIPs. Under CAA section 110(a)(2)(D)(i)(I), 42 U.S.C. 7410(a)(2)(D)(i)(I), often called the “good neighbor provision,” each state is required to include provisions in its SIP prohibiting emissions that “will . . . contribute significantly to nonattainment in, or interfere with maintenance by, any other State with respect to any [NAAQS].” In 1998, EPA issued the NOX SIP Call (the Rule) identifying good neighbor obligations with respect to the 1979 1-hour ozone NAAQS and the 1997 8-hour ozone NAAQS and calling for SIP revisions to address those obligations.