Occupational Safety and Health Administration (OSHA), Labor.
[…] The remaining seven States and Territories cover only State and local government employees: Connecticut, Illinois, Maine, Massachusetts, New Jersey, New York, and the Virgin Islands.
The proposed rule, if adopted, would impact municipal fire departments and other public-sector emergency response providers in States with OSHA-approved State Plans. Section 18(c)(6) of the Act, 29 U.S.C. 667(c), provides that a State Plan must “establish and maintain an effective and comprehensive occupational safety and health program applicable to all employees of public agencies of the State and its political subdivisions, which program is as effective as the standards contained in an approved plan.” Thus, States with OSHA-approved State Plans would be required to treat these public-sector employees the same as they do private-sector employees when adopting and enforcing a standard at least as effective as any final standard which may result from this rulemaking. Cf.