Occupational Safety and Health Administration (OSHA), Labor.
[…] NFPA 1952 and NFPA 1953 will become NFPA 1955, Standard on Surface Water Operations Protective Clothing and Equipment and Protective Ensembles for Contaminated Water Diving, scheduled for 2025.
NFPA 1984 and NFPA 1989 will become NFPA 1985, Standard on Breathing Air Quality for Emergency Services Respiratory Protection and Respirators for Wildland Firefighting and Wildland Urban Interface Operations, scheduled for 2026.
III. Pertinent Legal Authority
A. Introduction
The purpose of the Occupational Safety and Health Act, 29 U.S.C. 651 et seq. (“the Act” or “the OSH Act”), is “to assure so far as possible every working man and woman in the Nation safe and healthful working conditions and to preserve our human resources” (29 U.S.C. 651(b)). To achieve this goal, Congress authorized the Secretary of Labor (“the Secretary”) “to set mandatory occupational safety and health standards applicable to businesses affecting interstate commerce” (29 U.S.C. 651(b)(3); see also 29 U.S.C. 654(a) (requiring employers to comply with OSHA standards)). Section 6(b) of the Act authorizes the promulgation, modification or revocation of occupational safety or health standards pursuant to detailed notice and comment procedures (29 U.S.C. 655(b)).