Occupational Safety and Health Administration (OSHA), Labor.
[…] This objective will be achieved by requiring employers to establish risk management plans, provide training and medical surveillance, establish medical and physical requirements, develop standard operating procedures, and provide other protective measures enabling emergency responders to perform their duties safely. The legal basis for the rule is the responsibility delegated to the Secretary of Labor by the Occupational Safety and Health (OSH) Act of 1970 (29 U.S.C. 651 et seq.). The OSH Act was enacted “to assure so far as possible every working man and woman in the Nation safe and healthful working conditions and to preserve our human resources.” 29 U.S.C. 651(b). The legal authority for issuing safety and health standards is found in section 6(b) of the OSH Act (29 U.S.C. 655).
The OSH Act imposes a number of requirements OSHA must satisfy before adopting a safety standard.