Elimination of Termination Dates in the Commission's Retransmission Consent Rules
[…] Although SHVIA imposed the good faith negotiation obligation only on broadcasters, in 2004 Congress made the good faith negotiation obligation reciprocal between broadcasters and MVPDs.

Section 76.64(l) states: “This paragraph shall terminate at midnight on January 1, 2020, provided that if Congress further extends this date, the rules remain in effect until the statutory authorization expires.” Section 76.65(f) states: “This section shall terminate at midnight on January 1, 2020, provided that if Congress further extends this date, the rules remain in effect until the statutory authorization expires.”