Electronic Recordkeeping Requirements for Broker-Dealers, Security-Based Swap Dealers, and Major Security-Based Swap Participants
[…] for the member, broker or dealer the following undertakings with respect to such records:”; (2) throughout the text of the undertaking references to the member, broker, or dealer would be replaced with bracketed references to insert the name of the member, broker, or dealer; (3) the first sentence of the undertakings would be modified to conform to proposed changes to Rule 17a-4(f) discussed above and below by replacing the last phrase in the sentence that reads “to download information kept on the member's, broker's or dealer's electronic storage media to any medium acceptable under § 240.17a-4” with the phrase “and to download copies of a record and its audit trail (if applicable) preserved by means of an electronic recordkeeping system of [Name of the Member, Broker, or Dealer] into both a human readable format and a reasonably usable electronic format in the event of a failure on the part of [Name of the Member, Broker, or Dealer] to download a requested record or its audit trail (if applicable);” (4) the second sentence of the undertakings would be modified to conform to proposed changes to Rule 17a-4(f) discussed above by replacing the first phrase of the sentence that reads “Furthermore, the undersigned hereby undertakes to take reasonable steps to provide access to information