Electric Power Generation, Transmission, and Distribution; Electrical Protective Equipment
[…] EEI asserted that § 1910.12(a) precludes host-contractor requirements in subpart V, commenting:

Section 1910.12(a), standing alone, precludes OSHA from requiring an employer covered by the final Part 1926 rule to take any responsibility for the safety of another employer's employees, certainly insofar as the final standard purports to regulate “construction.” [Ex. 0227].

OSHA disagrees with EEI. Paragraph (a) of § 1910.12 provides:

The standards prescribed in part 1926 of this chapter are adopted as occupational safety and health standards under section 6 of the Act and shall apply, according to the provisions thereof, to every employment and place of employment of every employee engaged in construction work. Each employer shall protect the employment and places of employment of each of his employees engaged in construction work by complying with the appropriate standards prescribed in this paragraph.

Paragraph (a) of § 1910.12 has no bearing on the host-contractor requirements in the final rule because the Agency clearly intends to assign specific responsibilities to host employers and contract employers, and the final regulatory text plainly reflects that intent.