Electric Power Generation, Transmission, and Distribution; Electrical Protective Equipment
[…] This requirement is similar to existing § 1926.951(b)(3), except that the prohibition on the use of unsafe equipment is now stated explicitly. A thorough inspection of fall protection equipment can detect defects such as cracked snaphooks and D rings, frayed lanyards, loose snaphook keepers, and bent buckles. A note to this paragraph states that a guide to the inspection of this equipment is included in Appendix F.

Paragraph (b)(3)(ii) requires personal fall arrest systems to be used in accordance with § 1926.502(d). Paragraph (d)(21) of § 1926.502 provides: “Personal fall arrest systems shall be inspected prior to each use for wear, damage and other deterioration, and defective components shall be removed from service.” Removing “defective” equipment from service in accordance with § 1926.502(d)(21) will ensure that employees are not using fall arrest equipment that is not in safe working condition.