Electric Power Generation, Transmission, and Distribution; Electrical Protective Equipment
[…] The risk findings OSHA makes in this preamble regarding hazards posed by electric arcs address only the types of work covered by this final rule. However, some existing general industry and construction standards already address these hazards. For example, § 1910.335(a)(2)(ii) requires the use of protective shields, barriers, or insulating materials “to protect each employee from shock, burns, or other electrically related injuries while that employee is working . . . where dangerous electric heating or arcing might occur” (emphasis added). Furthermore, § 1926.95(a) requires personal protective equipment “wherever it is necessary by reason of hazards of processes or environment, chemical hazards, radiological hazards, or mechanical irritants encountered in a manner capable of causing injury or impairment in the function of any part of the body through absorption, inhalation, or physical contact.” Also, the generally applicable PPE provisions for both general industry and construction—§§ 1910.132(a) and 1926.95(a)—specifically mention “protective clothing” as one form of required protection.