Electric Power Generation, Transmission, and Distribution; Electrical Protective Equipment
[…] Further, proposed paragraph (b)(3) would have required that first-aid kits be inspected frequently enough to ensure that expended items are replaced, but not less than once per year. By contrast, existing § 1926.50(d)(2) requires that first-aid kits “be checked by the employer before being sent out on each job and at least weekly on each job to ensure that the expended items are replaced.”

As noted earlier, final § 1926.951(a), which requires that employers comply with existing § 1926.50, was adopted without change from the proposal.