Electric Power Generation, Transmission, and Distribution; Electrical Protective Equipment
[…] (See, for example, Exs. 0174, 0200, 0502, 0503; Tr. 611-619, 756-760.)

The tree trimming industry is mistaken about the compliance options available to its employers. The 0.6-meter free-fall limit applies only to work-positioning equipment, which may not be used in aerial lifts. As noted previously, under § 1926.500(b) of subpart M, “positioning device system” is defined as “a body belt or body harness system rigged to allow an employee to be supported on an elevated vertical surface, such as a wall, and work with both hands free while leaning.” Positioning device systems are not permitted to be used from a horizontal surface, such as the platform or bucket of an aerial lift.

See, for example, the following OSHA letters of interpretation:

May 11, 2001, to Mr.