Electric Power Generation, Transmission, and Distribution; Electrical Protective Equipment
[…] The association maintained that §§ 1910.132 and 1926.95 do not presently require arc-flash hazard assessments or arc-rated clothing and that there is no justification for citations under those standards or the general duty clause. NAM also recommended that the Agency instruct its enforcement personnel not to issue such citations.

The risk findings OSHA makes in this preamble regarding hazards posed by electric arcs address only the types of work covered by this final rule. However, some existing general industry and construction standards already address these hazards. For example, § 1910.335(a)(2)(ii) requires the use of protective shields, barriers, or insulating materials “to protect each employee from shock, burns, or other electrically related injuries while that employee is working . . . where dangerous electric heating or arcing might occur” (emphasis added).