Electric Power Generation, Transmission, and Distribution; Electrical Protective Equipment
[…] Even assuming that these commenters meant only that paragraphs (d) and (f) of § 1910.132 do not cover “special industry equipment,” the commenters' rationale is not valid. OSHA does not consider electrical protective equipment to be under the exclusive domain of the electric power industry. OSHA standards having general applicability to all of general industry require this type of PPE (see Subpart S of Part 1910). Paragraph (a)(1)(i) of § 1910.335 requires that “[e]mployees working in areas where there are potential electrical hazards . . . be provided with, and shall use, electrical protective equipment that is appropriate for the specific parts of the body to be protected and for the work to be performed.”

Southern Company argued that adding electrical protective equipment to the scope of § 1910.132(d) and (f) would appear to offer few benefits (Ex. 0212).