Electric Power Generation, Transmission, and Distribution; Electrical Protective Equipment
[…] Mr. Robert Matuga of the National Association of Home Builders (NAHB) believed that paragraph (b)(1)(ii) was “overly broad,” potentially “creating an obligation for employers to provide training to workers . . . on almost every hazard that could conceivably be encountered on a construction jobsite” (Ex. 0168). He also argued that proposed paragraph (b)(1)(ii) is duplicative of § 1926.21(b)(2), which requires “[t]he employer [to] instruct each employee in the recognition and avoidance of unsafe conditions and the regulations applicable to his work environment to control or eliminate any hazards or other exposure to illness or injury” (id.). Also, the U.S. Small Business Administration's (SBA) Office of Advocacy commented: