Electric Power Generation, Transmission, and Distribution; Electrical Protective Equipment
[…] He stated that the general industry permit-space standard did not contain such a requirement, but only requires that the atmospheres in spaces be monitored (id.).

OSHA rejects the recommendations from these two commenters. Mr. Spence is incorrect. The permit-space standard requires test equipment to be calibrated. As mentioned previously, § 1910.146(c)(5) contains requirements for alternative procedures for permit spaces that are analogous to the enclosed-space requirements contained in § 1926.953 of the final rule. Paragraph (c)(5)(ii)(C) of § 1910.146 requires atmospheric testing using a calibrated test instrument. Paragraph (d) of § 1910.146, which contains requirements for permit-required confined-space programs, specifies, at paragraph (d)(4)(i), that employers maintain “[t]esting and monitoring equipment needed to comply with paragraph (d)(5).” As OSHA concluded in the preamble to the general industry permit-space final rule, if test equipment “is properly selected, calibrated, and maintained . . ., the testing and monitoring needs for entry and work in permit-required confined spaces can be effectively met” (58 FR 4498).