Electric Power Generation, Transmission, and Distribution; Electrical Protective Equipment
[…] (See, for example, Summit Contractors, 558 F.3d at 824.) The first sentence in § 1910.12(a) makes the construction standards applicable to every employment and to every “place of employment” of every construction employee, and the second sentence, by providing that each employer must protect “places of employment,” does not negate the broad reach of the first sentence.

Moreover, the history of § 1910.12(a) reveals that the purpose of this provision is to extend, not limit, the Agency's authority. Indeed, § 1910.12(a) is located in a subpart entitled “Adoption and Extension of Established Federal Standards,” which was established to extend OSHA's authority through adoption of the Construction Safety Act's standards. (See 29 CFR 1910.11(a) (“The provisions of this subpart . . . adopt[,] and extend the applicability of, established Federal standards . . . with respect to every employer, employee, and employment covered by the Act.”).) Thus, neither the language nor the context of § 1910.12(a) suggest a conflict with the information-sharing requirements in this final rule.