Electric Power Generation, Transmission, and Distribution; Electrical Protective Equipment
[…] Currently, line-clearance tree-trimming work is typically governed by the fall protection requirements in § 1910.269 and, depending on the type of work performed, falls under either the general industry or construction aerial lift standard.

Paragraph (b)(2)(v) of § 1926.453 in the construction standard for aerial lifts requires an employee working from an aerial lift to wear a body belt with a lanyard attached to the boom or basket. However, the introductory text to § 1926.502(d) in subpart M provides that “body belts are not acceptable as part of a personal fall arrest system.” The hazards of using a body belt as part of a fall arrest system are described in the preamble to the Subpart M final rule (59 FR 40672, 40702-40703, Aug. 9, 1994) and later in this section of the preamble.