Electric Power Generation, Transmission, and Distribution; Electrical Protective Equipment
[…] Dielectric footwear, which is proof tested at 15 or 20 kilovolts, ac, provides better electric shock protection than electrical-hazard footwear, which is rated at 600 volts, maximum.

“Electrical hazards” as used in the discussion of protective footwear in this preamble and in existing § 1910.136(a) means electric shock hazards and hazards from the discharge of static build up. There are three types of footwear that protect against electrical hazards, that is, conductive, electrical-hazard, and dielectric footwear.

Paragraph (d) of § 1910.132 requires employers to assess their workplaces “to determine if hazards are present, or are likely to be present, which necessitate the use of personal protective equipment,” and to provide PPE in accordance with that assessment. As noted previously, § 1910.132(g) restricts the application of § 1910.132(d) to PPE covered by §§ 1910.133 (eye and face protection), 1910.135 (head protection), 1910.136 (foot protection), and 1910.138 (hand protection).