Elections of Improved Pension; Old-Law and Section 306 Pension
[…] This statement clarifies that the same expenses cannot be deducted twice. Because we are making this clarification concerning income and because we believe that the phrase “all of the beneficiary's living expenses” sufficiently encompasses medical expenses, we do not believe it is necessary to specifically mention unusual medical expenses in proposed paragraph (c). Therefore, we propose to remove the reference to unusual medical expenses currently in § 3.263(d).

Proposed § 5.476 does not incorporate the following phrase currently found in § 3.263(d): “whether the property can be readily converted into cash at no substantial sacrifice.” VA has traditionally defined the phrase “substantial sacrifice” as meaning that benefits should not be discontinued for excessive net worth if the beneficiary cannot readily convert other assets into cash.