Elections of Improved Pension; Old-Law and Section 306 Pension
[…] We propose similar wording throughout the Project. VA intends no substantive change by this rewording.

Proposed § 5.477(b) provides that if a reduction or discontinuance is required for any reason other than the events specified in paragraph (a) or in § 5.478(a), VA will apply the general effective-date rules. These are currently found in §§ 3.500 through 3.503. A future NPRM will address §§ 3.500 through 3.503.

5.478 Time Limit To Establish Continuing Entitlement to Section 306 or Old-Law Pension

Proposed § 5.478(a) is based on current § 3.260(b), which provides that “[w]here there is doubt as to the amount of the anticipated income,” VA will make its decision concerning payment for a particular calendar year based on the best income information it has concerning income for that year. If it appears that income exceeds the annual income limit, VA will discontinue the benefit.