Elections of Improved Pension; Old-Law and Section 306 Pension
[…] We also propose to remove the portion of § 3.261(a)(20) that lists veterans' educational assistance under 38 U.S.C. chapter 34 because VA no longer pays this benefit.

We propose to remove the second sentence of § 3.262(j)(3), an income exclusion that applies only to old-law death pension beneficiaries, for payments equaling lump-sum amounts based on the death of a veteran. We believe that all such payments have already been received because the veteran must have died before July 1, 1960, in order for a beneficiary to be receiving old-law death pension.

Current § 3.262(e)(1) provides in part that:

Where the retirement benefit is based on the claimant's own employment, payments will not be considered income until the amount of the claimant's personal contribution (as distinguished from amounts contributed by the employer) has been received. Thereafter the 10 percent exclusion will apply.

Similarly, current § 3.262(e)(2) provides in part that:

Where a person was receiving or entitled to receive pension and retirement benefits based on his or her own employment on December 31, 1964, the retirement payments will not be considered income until the amount of the claimant['s] personal contribution (as distinguished from amounts contributed by the employer) has been received. Thereafter the 10 percent exclusion will apply.

We propose to remove these two provisions. It is extremely unlikely that an old-law pension beneficiary's contributions to retirement plans or a Section 306 pension beneficiary's contributions to retirement plans based on employment on December 31, 1964, were not recovered long ago.