Elections of Improved Pension; Old-Law and Section 306 Pension
[…] 5.461 Electing Improved Pension Instead of Old-Law or Section 306 Pension

Proposed § 5.461 is based on current §§ 3.711 and 3.960(a). Proposed § 5.461 includes a parenthetical reference to the word “choose” immediately after the more technical term “elect” in the heading to proposed paragraph (a) and the first time that the word “elect” appears in the regulation text. The parenthetical reference provides a plain-language synonym for the technical term, “elect.”

The first sentence of current § 3.711 states that individuals who are eligible to elect Improved pension may do so “under the provisions of 38 U.S.C. 1521, 1541, or 1542 as in effect on January 1, 1979.” We propose to remove this phrase. Instead, proposed § 5.461 simply refers to Improved pension. We believe that removing the phrase makes the proposed regulation clearer.