Elections of Improved Pension; Old-Law and Section 306 Pension
[…] (Pension beneficiaries may submit evidence showing that they receive a greater or lesser share of the income.) We believe this will be much easier for beneficiaries to understand.

Proposed paragraph (d)(5), based on applicable portions of current § 3.262(k)(3) and (4), provides an exclusion for an old-law pension beneficiary's net profit from the sale of a principal residence when that profit is used to purchase another principal residence within specified time constraints. Current § 3.262(k)(3), provides in part:

In determining net profit from the sale of property owned prior to the date of entitlement, the value at the date of entitlement will be considered in relation to the selling price. Where payments are received in installments, payments will not be considered income until the claimant has received amounts equal to the value of the property at the date of entitlement.

Because, under the current regulation, the basis for calculating net profit on the sale of a residence is only the value at the date of entitlement if the pension beneficiary owned the property before the date he or she became entitled to pension, the basis for calculating the net profit on the sale of a residence acquired after the date of entitlement would be its cost.