Elections of Improved Pension; Old-Law and Section 306 Pension
[…] This includes family members who are physically absent from the household for a temporary purpose or for reasons beyond their control.”

In a future NPRM, we plan to propose a new regulation pertaining to Section 306 pension to be contained in proposed subpart L of proposed new part 5. This new regulation would provide a comprehensive explanation of what constitutes a “medical expense” for the purpose of all VA-administered need-based benefits. Therefore, we propose to remove the phrase currently found in § 3.262(l), “[h]ealth, accident, sickness and hospitalization insurance premiums will be included as medical expenses * * *.” Instead, proposed § 5.474(b)(1)(ii) refers the reader to the new regulation.