Elections of Improved Pension; Old-Law and Section 306 Pension
[…] Proposed § 5.472(d) provides the rules VA uses to determine whether income from property is the income of a pension beneficiary (or a veteran's spouse for Section 306 pension purposes). Property ownership is an important indicator of the right to income from that property, but it is not always controlling. In keeping with longstanding VA practice, we propose to state in paragraph (d)(3) that if a beneficiary transfers ownership of income-producing property to another person or legal entity, but retains the right to that income, the income will be counted.

Current § 3.262(k)(1) provides, in part, that “if property is owned jointly each person will be considered as owning a proportionate share.” The claimant's share of property held in partnership will be determined on the facts found.” Current § 3.262(k)(2) provides, in part, that the claimant's share of “[i]ncome received from real or personal property * * * will be determined in proportion to his right according to the rules of ownership.” We propose to combine and simplify these provisions in proposed § 5.472(d)(4) by stating: “[w]here a pension beneficiary owns property jointly with others, including partnership property, each person will be considered as receiving an equal share of the income from that property in the absence