Elections of Improved Pension; Old-Law and Section 306 Pension
[…] Proposed § 5.472(c)(1) continues a rule in current § 3.262(a)(2) that permits the deduction of expenses incident to the operation of businesses and professions from income from those sources. We propose to clarify that “business” includes the operation of a farm and transactions involving investment property. Because of this definitional change, it is only necessary to state in § 5.472(c)(1) that losses sustained in operating a business or profession may not be deducted from income from any other source. This is consistent with the rule in current § 3.262(a)(3) that states that “[a] loss sustained in operating a business, profession, or farm or from investments may not be deducted from income derived from any other source.” Note also that current § 3.262(a)(3) implies that investment income is counted and that current § 3.262(k)(5) provides, with respect to section 306 pension, that profit from the sale of nonbusiness property is not counted.