Elections of Improved Pension; Old-Law and Section 306 Pension
[…] As previously mentioned, we will propose a regulation in a separate NPRM that would list income sources and assets that are statutorily excluded from consideration for all of VA's need-based programs. Therefore, the following four such sources, currently listed in § 3.263(e) through (h), are not included in proposed § 5.476: “Agent Orange settlement payments'; “Restitution to individuals of Japanese ancestry'; “Monetary allowance under 38 U.S.C. chapter 18 for certain individuals who are children of Vietnam veterans'; and “Victims of Crime Act.”

5.477 Effective Dates for Section 306 and Old-Law Pension Reductions or Discontinuances

Proposed § 5.477(a) is based on the first sentence of current § 3.660(a)(2), which provides:

Where reduction or discontinuance of a running award of [S]ection 306 pension or [O]ld-[L]aw pension is required because dependency of another person ceased due to marriage, annulment, divorce or death, or because of an increase in income, which increase could not reasonably have been anticipated based on the amount actually received from that source the year before, the reduction or discontinuance shall be made effective the end of the year in which the increase occurred.

Proposed § 5.477(a) clarifies the actual effective date that VA pays a reduced rate or discontinues benefits by stating, “If required, VA will pay a reduced section 306 or old-law pension rate or discontinue benefits effective January 1 of the calendar year immediately following [certain events].” Proposed paragraphs (a)(1) through (a)(3) then go on to specify those events.