Office of Special Education and Rehabilitative Services, Department of Education.
[…] (i) Cognitive development.
(ii) Physical development, including vision and hearing.
(iii) Communication development.
(iv) Social or emotional development.
(v) Adaptive development; or
(2) Have a diagnosed physical or mental condition that has a high probability of resulting in developmental delay.
(b) The term may also include, at a State's discretion, children from birth through age two who are at risk of having substantial developmental delays if early intervention services are not provided.
(Authority: 20 U.S.C. 1432(5))
Note 1 to § 303.16:
The phrase “a diagnosed physical or mental condition that has a high probability of resulting in developmental delay,” as used in paragraph (a)(2) of this section, applies to a condition if it typically results in developmental delay.